Privacy Policy

When using or entering this website WWW.EUROPEANBIERCAFE.COM.AU (the “Site”), operated by Euro Exhibition Pty Ltd, ABN 53 107 716 601 (“EBC”, “we”, “us, “our”), and/or when providing personal information to us otherwise, you agree to and accept EBC’s Privacy Policy which is set forth below. If you do not agree to or accept this Privacy Policy in its entirety, please do not use the Site and leave the Site immediately and/or do not provide your personal information to EBC.

EBC, at its sole discretion but subject to any applicable laws, and at any time, reserves the right to modify, amend, change, aspects of the Privacy Policy at any time. By using the Site and/or providing your personal details otherwise, you agree to be bound by any such revisions. EBC recommends that you check this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes.

1. AGE RESTRICTION

If you are a resident of Australia, you must be 18 years of age or older to participate in our promotions. If you reside in a country other than Australia, you must be of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages in your country of residence to participate in promotions. If you are not of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages in your country of residence, you are recommended to not provide us with your personal information, and should leave the Site immediately unless accompanied by a parent or guardian.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

EBC may collect personal information that you choose to provide us such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address or phone number. We may also collect information such as your Post/ZIP code, age and DOB, gender, preferences and interests. If you do not want any of the foregoing information collected by EBC, do not submit it, but keep in mind that if you don’t, we may not be able to help you or provide you with our services or access to our promotions.

EBC will usually collect your personal information directly from you wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so in the circumstances. EBC may also collect personal information from selected third parties (such as business partners or database providers), where you have consented for your information to be shared in this way. EBC may collect your personal information via the following methods:

  • through your general dealings with us, including enquires, feedback, questions or complaints, or employment applications;
  • If you enter one of our promotions (or promotions we conduct with our business partners), including competitions, offers and surveys; and
  • From publicly available sources of information, from third party providers, or any other method where you have given your consent.

Personal information may be collected via our websites, our business partner’s websites or systems, via phone, in person, via fax, via email, via mail or via any other method determined by us.

3. OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

EBC uses the personal information that you have voluntarily submitted to inform you of products, services or promotions that may be of interest to you, to provide you with information that you request, to assess your employment application and/or to facilitate your participation in one of our (or our business partner’s) promotions.

EBC does not sell personal information to third-parties, but may release personal information when required to do so by law, or when in EBC’s sole discretion, it believes it is necessary to (i) comply with legal process served upon EBC, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of EBC, or (iii) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of users of the Site or the public. EBC may also disclose your personal information to our employees and our related entities, and to selected third parties, as we deem necessary to facilitate our dealings with you and provide our services, products and promotions (and/or information about the same). Parties EBC may disclose personal information to include business partners (e.g. companies we conduct a join promotion with that you elect to enter), legal and other advisors and third party service providers, such as promotional agencies, website and database developers, cloud service providers and couriers.

Some of the service providers (such as prize suppliers and cloud service providers) and our related entities may be located outside of Australia, including but not limited to in the United States of America. Unless otherwise advised, we will use reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas entities treat your personal details in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. COOKIES

The Site uses “cookies” to help save you time when you visit and use the Site. Cookies allow the retrieval of information that you previously provided to be retrieved. You may modify your web browser to accept or reject cookies. However, rejecting cookies may impair your ability to fully use the Site.

5. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may store personal information on internal computer databases, local hard drives and/or in hard copy at our offices. We employ reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure, in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles. We may also engage third party service providers (such as cloud service providers) to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us.

EBC will safeguard the personal information that you submit, however, given that data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure, EBC cannot guarantee the complete security of any personal information it receives.

6. OPT OUT POLICY AND ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may opt-out of any use of your personal information by sending an e-mail to the following address: graphics@ahmgt.com.au Please put “Opt-Out” in the subject line of all e-mail notifications. Alternately, you can select unsubscribe on any of our email marketing communication.

You also have a right to access and seek correction of the personal information EBC holds about you. You can do so by sending us your request to: graphics@ahmgt.com.au. You may need to provide proof of identity before EBC can grant access or make a requested change. In general, EBC will allow access to the personal information it holds about you, however, EBC may deny you access if EBC reasonably believes that providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual, if providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, or if it is otherwise appropriate for EBC to deny access in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If EBC agrees to your request, EBC will make any changes requested. If EBC does not agree to make changes, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy (including if you believe that EBC has breached the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable privacy laws or codes), please send an e-mail to the following address: graphics@ahmgt.com.au. EBC will investigate your concerns and we will respond to you in writing as soon as possible (usually within 14 working days).

Further information about your privacy rights can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

© 2016 Euro Exhibition Pty Ltd.
Updated September, 2016